Wednesday, July 29, 2009

May Sketch RAK winners

Oh My... shame on me!!! I have been so insanely busy that I have missed my posting... tsk tsk... and worst of all I am just NOW posting the winners of the May Sketch Challenge!! GASP!!!

So for my tardiness, I will be sending out a RAK to both of the girls who participated...



So if you girls would email me, then I will have a RAK in the mail for you... and I promise, it won't be 3 months before you get it! LOL!

Email your address to

Thanks for your patience girls!!

And stay tuned... I have a fun minialbum that I'll show you how to make soon! :) Using the Aug kit!!

Until then, Happy Scrapping!!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Have you heard about the fish that got away?

Remember all those stories that you used to hear about "the big one" or "the one that got away?" .... well, let me tell you, I may have to start believing some of them! But, alas, I'm getting ahead of myself!

Betcha you're excited about the August kit! The fun bright colors. The summertime theme. While I have to admit I love the colors and paper, I wasn't quite sure what I would use the Cosmo Cricket Snorkel line for! I had very few swimming pictures and we don't have any beaches around here. When it hit me that we had attempted to fish when we were in New Mexico.

And so I printed my pictures and started laying them out trying to figure out how to embellish the layout when I realized that this was probably the only fishing layout I was going to do about our trip (because, let's face it, unless there's a fish in the picture, fishing pictures are pretty boring - and I didn't have very many to begin with!). So somewhere on this layout I had to tell my story about my two big fish that both got away!

So, even though I was able to find a place for the journaling, I certainly could've said a bit more! Wanna see the sneaks of my layout?

So do you wanna hear my story? The first big fish I almost caught was about 16 inches. I was watching this fish the entire time I was fishing that morning. He kept teasing me by swimming by. Well, on one of my last tosses, something spooked it and it tore by my hook. Somehow I hooked it (where I'm really not sure, maybe his tail?) and so I reeled him in, right into DH's waiting hands. And he dropped it back in the water. Yup. He sure did. I saw someone later that had caught MY fish. And I'm telling you, it was at least 18 inches long. LOL

So, the second time, I was just tossing my line in and chatting with my Dad and all of the sudden my line took off. I yanked to set the hook and then before I could do anything else, this huge fish jumped and snapped my line! It was hard to tell how big it was, but I'm sure it was at least 20 inches long. LOL I can definitely see how the fish grows and grows and grows with each telling!

I hope you are having an awesome summer and I can't wait to hear your fish tales as well. In fact, if at least 5 people post their own tale on this post, I'll draw for a RAK! I know you must have a story or two!

Happy Scrapping!

Thursday, July 16, 2009

August = Summer Scrapbooking FUN!

I just got my August kit in the mail and it is packed with YUMMY summery stuff from Cosmo Cricket (who I LOVE!) and also Fancy Pants (who I LOVE too!)

You wanna see it? I can't wait to start playing with it!


Isn't this AWESOME? Make sure you are taking lots of SUMMER-INSPIRED pictures, so that when your kit arrives, you are ready to scrap!!! :-)

In other news- I know you guys haven't seen me around much- I am so happy to report that we are finished moving and in our new home! My husband and I are going to spend the next 3 days over the weekend unpacking and organizing my new SCRAPBOOK STUDIO!!!! I am sooooooo excited! I can't wait to get all my goodies out of boxes and get to scrapping again! I really miss it!
Next time I post on the blog I will include pictures of my scrapbook room and my latest SUSSIES projects!

Happy Weekend & Happy Scrapping!!
Zoa :-)

Keeping Up

I seem to have allot of photos of the kids, but I am not really strong on the journaling side of things. For the past couple of months I have been writing down little snippets of what the kids have been doing in a small journal. I have kept it simple, one page for each child/each month. Many times I will just right down a word, or something that they did. Like saying uh oh, or telling me that food goes in your mouth- not your belly! Those are the little things that I don't want to forget. I was thinking of even doing a page for me. My likes, dislikes, and even little things that are going on. So if you have a little notepad, or even the back of an envelope give it a shot for a month. Your page will quickly fill up with memories.

So the basics for the monthly pages: name, the month/year, and a simple list. It is also a fun way to use some leftover scraps from past kits.

And some sneaks for August... You are going to love this kit!

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

JULY KITS are on the way!

All July kits got in the mail yesterday as promised. Thank you all for the kind words and warm wishes about my grandmother. I truly appreciate it. I even bragged to my husband that Scrapbook Sussies has the nicest customers in the world because so many of you comforted me and told me that clearly family comes before the kits. In any case, I do appreciate it and did all that I could to get you your kits ASAP.

For those of you in the Year of the Sussie, look for your $15 coupon. This is good for all the items on the add-ons page - and if you haven't seen the add-ons page lately (since last night), go check it out. There are TONS of new items there for you to use your $15 on! Some of the quantities are limited so you'll want to move fast! (For those of you not in the Year of the Sussie, don't worry! It's only five more months until a new program will begin - and I bet it's going to be just as good as this year's!!!)

Thanks again for your patience in the July kits being a few days later than normal! And, here is a quick sneak peek at the AUGUST KIT!!!

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

June Card Challenge Winner!!!

Ladies, ladies, ladies!!

You all must have had as busy of a June as I had. Now, believe me, I am not saying that the ONE CARD entered into the June Card Making Challenge wasn't adorable, because it was! But that June kit just screamed of card making and I was hoping to see more of you jump into the fun!!

In any case, Michelle made a fabulous birthday card with the June kit. I'm sure that the recipient of that card will just love it! Tracey will be getting two 8x8 pads of paper - an SEI pad and a Making Memories pad! Michelle, just email your address to!

We'd love to get more of you posting on the gallery and more of you commenting on the blog! Looks like I'm going to have to come up with something really, really good to get you all to play along, eh?! Don't you worry! I'm full of fab ideas and will come up with something really good. Here's a hint - something to make you scrap!!!